Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Rock Creek USD 323

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Administrative Office

Eric Koppes

 

Jr. Sr. High School Principal

 

 

 

Michael Rottinghaus

 

Assistant Principal & Activities Director

 

 

 

Jodi Cott

 

Secretary/Transportation, Attendance, & Activities

 

 

 

Nichole Borth

 

Secretary/Activity Fund Clerk

 

 

 

Teaching Staff

 Agriculture —  Ag Explorations, Ag Fabrication, Ag Mechanics, AgriScience, Ag Structures, Animal Science, Horticulture

 

 Teacher : David Holliday

 

 

 

 Art — 2D/3D Design, Ceramics(I, II, III, IV), Drawing & Design(I, II, III), Graphic Design(I & II), Junior High Art, Painting & Drawing Elements(I, II, III), Photography & Digital Imaging(I, II, III), Silversmithing(I, II, III)

 

 Teacher : Kyle Van Vogelpoel

 

 

 

Business — Accounting(I & II), Banking and Finance, Business Law, Computer Apps(Data Management), Computer Apps(Word Processing), Computer Programming, Design Technology, Digital Graphic Design, Econ & Personal Finance, Entrepreneurship, Intro. to Business, Investing, Junior High Computer Skills, Web Page Design

 

Teachers : 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Patrick Bramhall    Carla Johnston

 

 

Counseling — Counseling & Career Education

 

 

Counselor : Steven Stallbaumer

 

 

 

English — AP Language & Composition, English 7 Reading Lit. , English 7 Comp. , English 8 Reading Lit. , English 8 Comp. , English 9, English 10, English 11, English 12, Honors English 11, Language Arts Lab 7/8

 

Teachers : 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jessica Augustine     Shana Schmidt         Cherrie Lindsey 

 

 

 

 

        

  

 

Bridgette Rankin    Andrew Trent        Shauna Churchman

 

 

Family & Consumer Sciences(FACS) — Career & Community Connections, Career & Life Planning, Consumer/Personal Finance, Creative Cuisine, Family Studies, Human Growth & Development, Interior Design, Introduction to FCS, Nutrition and Wellness

 

 

 Teacher : LeAnn Rottinghaus

 

 

 

 

 

Foreign Language — Spanish(I & II), also teaches AP Literature

 

 

 Teacher : Sara Miller

 

 

 

 

 

 

Language Arts — Advanced Journalism & Digital Media Design, Debate, Forensics, Intro to Journalism & Graphic Design(I & II), Public Speaking(College Credit), Speech

 

Teachers : 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jessica Augustine-Stegman       Keith Miller

 

 

Mathematics — Accelerated Math 7, Advanced Math, AP Calculus, Algebra(I & II), Algebra Concepts, Basic Statistics(College Credit), College Algebra(College Credit), Geometry, Geometry Concepts, Math 7, Pre-Algebra 8

 

Teachers : 

Butch Hayes        Donna Koelzer       Thomas McAnerney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Desiree Reitz        Ashley Wege       

 

 

 

Music — Advanced Musicianship, Band, Choir, Jazz Band, Junior High Band, Junior High Choir, Select Choir

 

Teachers : 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth Janssen       Karis Dolenz

 

 

Physical Education — Aerobics, Jr/Sr Leadership, PE/Health 7 & 8, PE/Health 9, Strength & Conditioning

 

Teachers : 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Michael Beam    Jim Johnston     Mark Oberkrom

 

 

Science — Anatomy & Physiology(College Credit), AP Biology, Biology, Chemistry, Earth and Physical Science, General Science(I & II), Life Science, Life Science(7th grade), Physics(College Credit)

 

Teachers : 

 

   Jeri Brummett        Susan Crauer        Steve LaRocque   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    Kellie Milner             Ashley Wege

 

 

 

    

Social Studies — American History 8th Grade, American History(College Credit), Kansas History, Psychology(College Credit), United States Government(College Credit), World History

 

Teachers : 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Adam Plummer      Chris Schmitz          Mike Zabel             Shauna Churchman (JH)

 

 

Special Education 

 

Teachers : 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stephanie Hegarty         Morgan Milham (9-10)       Tori Sieben (11-12)

 

 

Megan Clark (Speech)  Annie Frank (Social Worker)  Skyler Suther

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

Wayne Gros                     Krista Caffey (Occupational Therapy)   

(School Psychologist)          

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

Tara Roberts (Physical Therapy)   Cristi Wiegers  (Transition Coordinator)   

 

 

Student Support —  Reading, Math, Study Support

 

Teachers:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jeremy Lehning     Kathy Sotkovski

​​​​​​​

Support Staff

 

District-Wide

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dannielle Heideman

(PAT Coordinator/Educator)   

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

Bobby Davis                             Dustin Roy (Computer Support Spec.)

(Network Admin)         

 

 

 

    

   

 

 

Deb Lind (SG Nurse)          Pam Holaday (Transp./Food Serv. Dir.)    

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

Angela Adams (RC/WE Nurse)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Michael Threewit (Groundskeeper)

 

 

 

Aides

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Diana Hodges (Teacher Aide/Office Asst.)    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barbara Frank (Accompanist)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kathryn Sotkovski (Student Support)

 

 

Paras

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Krista Russell   Ranae Martin        Denise Spiker      Rachelle Brooks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jill Thiemann           

 

 

Food Service

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nichole Newman (Food Service Kitchen Manager/Cook)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah Fairchild (Food Service Cook)

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

Conradena Plummer (Food Service Tech Assistant)

 

Custodial

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tim Rieck (Head Cust)       David DeWitt (Day Cust)    Nancy Crane (Evening Cust)

 

Bus Drivers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Jim Brinkman        Steve Campbell   Natascha Perkins   Billy Howell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Becky Estes            Paula Helget         Laurie Henry    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eldana Howard